PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

 

Protecting your privacy is important to me.  I have outlined below my privacy policy and assure you that all privacy issues are treated confidentiality and appropriately.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 applies to the collection, storage, use and distribution of your personal information by us. 

 

Collection of Personal Information:

When you log onto my website, the following will be recorded for analysis, marketing and administration purposes:

  • The IP address used to access the site, along with the dates and times of access and tracking across the site

  • Contact details provided in the contact section of the site

  • Payment details provided in the shop section of the site

  • We may have to collect additional information from you relevant to any of the unique gift services you may require. This may be ABN’s (Australian Business Numbers) for receipt purposes, bank details for refunds and payment transactions. All information is treated with the strictest confidence

  • Please note that the Personalised Poetry service will require some personal information about a third party.This information will be of a general nature so as to provide background for the creation of a poem.If the poem is to be a surprise, then the recipient is to be informed of the source of the information following the performance of the poem

 

Use and disclosure of information

If you subscribe to my site, you give permission for me to provide you with information and services.  You may unsubscribe at any time.

I will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any Third Party.

I use Google Analytics for the collection and analysis of relevant data obtained from my website for analysis and administration purposes.  Google is bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of personal information.

The PayPal and payment transaction providers on this site are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of personal information.

Other third party ad servers or ad networks may be able to access the website and use cookies to track users activities.  I have no access or control over these cookies that may be used by third party advertisers.

 

 

 

Your consent

By using this site you give your informed consent to the collection, storage, use and distribution of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

 

Changes to this Policy

This policy can be changed at any time, so it is recommended that you check in on a regular basis to ensure that you are kept informed of any changes that may affect you.

 

Please contact me if you have any concerns or questions regarding this policy